Aspley Camera Club Honour Board – EOY Competitions and Annual Awards
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Competition Entries Through the Year
Highest Point Score for the Year in DPI Gold Grade N/A N/A N/A Jill Smith
Highest Point Score for the Year in DPI A Grade Kim McHardy John Stein Jill Smith Nick Clark             Troy Lum
Highest Point Score for the Year in DPI AB Grade Margaret Kemp Ian Thomson Ken Cooke Marilyn Davies
Highest Point Score for the year in DPI B Grade Shane Spoor Ian Withnall Alan Bradley Graham Bowden
Highest Point Score for the year in prints Gold Grade N/A N/A N/A Jill Smith
Highest Point Score for the year in prints A Grade Lyndall Lazar John Stein Jill Smith Troy Lum
Highest Point Score for the year in prints AB Grade Ian Thomson Ian Thomson Ian Withnall Marilyn Davies Alan Bradley
Highest Point Score for the year in prints B Grade No entry Ian Withnall Vivien Harris Monette Gardiner
Highest over all Aggregate Points for the year Kim McHardy John Stein Jill Smith Jill Smith
Annette Smith Memorial Trophy (Encouragement) Ian Withnall Stephen Wood Mariah Loeken Ken Deeley
Gold Awards (Top 5) Entries Through the Year
#1 John Stein John Stein Rae Stanaway Jill Smith
#2 Kosta Valmas Rae Stanaway John Stein Kim McHardy
#3 Lyndall Lazar Kosta Valmas Lyndall Lazar John Stein
#4 Peter Law Lyndall Lazar Kosta Valmas Lyndall Lazar
#5 Roby Lazar Paul Tilley Kim McHardy Rae Stanaway
End of Year Competition Trophies
Print of the Year Peter Law Paul Tilley Jill Smith Discontinued
Projected Image of the Year Shane Spoor Shane Spoor Ian Withnall Discontinued
25 Year Anniversary Shield for Panoramic Images Shane Spoor Judy Powell Marilyn Davies Discontinued
A & E Conservation Trophy Brian Dean Paul Tilley Jill Smith Discontinued
Elizabeth Fritz Memorial Trophy (Non-A Grade) Shane Spoor Ian Thomson Vivien Harris Discontinued
Challenge Shield for Prints Lyndall Lazar Rae Stanaway Lyndall Lazar Discontinued
Challenge Shield for Projected Digital Lyndall Lazar John Stein Rae Stanaway Discontinued
Don Masters Sports Action Trophy Jim Psaltis Paul Tilley John Stein Discontinued
Faces & Places Trophy – DPI (Non-A Grade) Ian Thomson Alan Bradley Marilyn Davies Discontinued
Faces & Places Trophy – DPI (A Grade) Jim Psaltis Rene Valks David Segman Discontinued
Iris Lawler Memorial Trophy for Prints Peter Law Peter Law Lyndall Lazar Discontinued
Jim Smith Trophy for Industrial Subjects Ian Thomson Margaret Kemp Ian Thomson Discontinued
Monochrome Print of the Year Rene Valks Rene Valks Lyndall Lazar Discontinued
Nature Trophy for Projected Digital Lyndall Lazar Lyndall Lazar Jill Smith Discontinued
Digital Audio-Visual Trophy Lyndall Lazar John Stein Alan Bradley Discontinued
Landscape/Seascape (digital)
B Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Alan Lovelock
AB Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Marilyn Davies
A Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Shane Spoor
Gold Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Lyndall Lazar
Overall Winner: N/A N/A N/A Shane Spoor
Nature (digital)
B Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Heather Macfarlan
AB Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Robert Smith
A Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Nick Clarke
Gold Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Lyndall Lazar
Overall Winner: N/A N/A N/A Heather Macfarlan
Portrait (print)
B Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Maree Rablin
AB Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Robert Smith
A Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Troy Lum
Gold Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Jane Howie
Overall Winner: N/A N/A N/A Troy Lum
Open, including Creative (print)
B Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Monette Gardiner
AB Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Alan Bradley
A Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A Troy Lum
Gold Grade Winner: N/A N/A N/A John Stein
Overall Winner: N/A N/A N/A Troy Lum
Audio-Visual (Open to all grades)
Runner Up: Roby Lazar
Winner: Lyndall Lazar John Stein Alan Bradley Jane Howie